2019 Po'okela Awards: List of Honorees

Hawai‘i+State+Theatre+Council.jpg

Excellence in Service Award

Theatre: Excellence in Service

AWS | none

APAC | Jeff and Linda Rowand

Chaminade | Katelyn Shedden

DHT | Linda Lockwood

EPOCH | none

HSF | Sean-Joseph Choo

HMH | Moses Goods

HPU | Terry Olival

HTY | Chesley Cannon

KKT | John Wat

KOA | Dr. Andrew Dewald

LCC | Marshall Cressy

MVT | Charlene Oshiro, Simon Sanidad

MOS | Judy Halip

MPSA | Anna Tsang, Masako Wheeler, Melissa Pavlicek 

PT | Patricia Brubaker 

PBH | Becky McGarvey

TAG | Larry Bartley

UH KT | Katherine Altman

2019 HSTC Pierre Bowman Award Recipient

Sara Ward

Design Excellence Awards


COSTUME DESIGN (5 awards)

Anna Foster | The Wiz | Paliku Theatre

Karen G. Wolfe | Holiday Inn | Diamond Head Theatre

Karen G. Wolfe | Something Rotten! | Diamond Head Theatre

Karen G. Wolfe | Hello Dolly | Diamond Head Theatre

Maile Speetjens | A Midsummer Night's Bollywood Dream | UHM Kennedy Theatre

HAIR, WIG, MAKEUP DESIGN (5 awards)

Friston Ho'okano | Da Beer Can Hat | Kumu Kahua

Linda Lockwood | Holiday Inn | Diamond Head Theatre

Linda Lockwood | Something Rotten! | Diamond Head Theatre

Lisa Ponce de Leon | The Wiz | Paliku Theatre

Lisa Ponce de Leon | The Rocky Horror Show | Manoa Valley Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN (3 awards)

Chris Gouveia | In the Heights | Leeward Theatre

Christina Sutrov | Eurydice | All The World's A Stage

Janine Myers | Allegiance | Manoa Valley Theatre

SET DESIGN (5 awards)

Claire Paul | In the Heights | Leeward Theatre

Michelle Bisbee | Dr. Seuss's The Cat in the Hat | UHM-Kennedy Theatre

Michelle Bisbee | Allegiance | Manoa Valley Theatre

Sarah Danvers | June is the First Fall | Kumu Kahua

Willie Sabel | Noises Off | Diamond Head Theatre

SOUND DESIGN AND ENGINEERING (5 awards)

Claire Ranney | In the Heights | Leeward Theatre

Jason Taglianetti | The Rocky Horror Show | Manoa Valley Theatre

Kainoa Jarrett | Allegiance | Manoa Valley Theatre

Kerri Yoneda | Something Rotten! | Diamond Head Theatre

Peggy-Anne Siegmund | King Lear | Hawaii Sakespeare Festival

Performance Awards

FEATURED MALE IN A PLAY (5 awards)

Dezmond Gilla | Eurydice | All the World's a Stage

Garrett Hols | Eurydice | All the World's a Stage

Jason Kanda | Hedda Gabler | Hawaii Shakespeare Festival

Jim Aina | True West | TAG - The Actors' Group

Marcus Oshiro | Da Beer Can Hat | Kumu Kahua

FEATURED FEMALE IN A PLAY (6 awards)

Aiko Chinen | Shipment Day | Manoa Valley Theatre

Catherine Ann Restivo | The Good Person of Setzuan | UHM-Kennedy Theatre

Christine Lamborn | The Country Wife | UHM-Kennedy Theatre

Kristen Misaki | Folks You Meet In Longs | Leeward Community College

Maile Kapua'ala | Da Beer Can Hat | Kumu Kahua

Qiaoer Zheng | June is the First Fall | Kumu Kahua

LEADING MALE IN A PLAY (6 awards)

Alex Monti Fox | True West | TAG - The Actors' Group

Brandon Hagio | Da Beer Can Hat | Kumu Kahua Theatre

Brandon Karrer | True West | TAG - The Actors' Group

Daniel A Kelin, II | Shipwreck'd on the Body Beautiful or the Tats Dancing Man | Kumu Kahua Theatre

Dean Mo | The Good Person of Setzuan | UHM-Kennedy Thearte

Kevin Keaveney | Title and Deed | Kailua Onstage Arts

LEADING FEMALE IN A PLAY (4 awards)

Christine Chang | The Good Person of Setzuan | UHM-Kennedy Theatre

Po'ai Lincoln | Jesus Hopped the "A" Train | TAG - The Actors' Group

Stephanie Keiko Kong | All's Well That Ends Well | Hawaii Shakespeare Festival

Therese Olival || Tme Stands Still | Hawaii Pacific University

FEATURED MALE IN A MUSICAL (4 awards)

Bradford Kaliko Yamamoto | Allegiance | Manoa Valley Theatre

Colin Gardner | The Rocky Horror Show | Manoa Valley Theatre

Dann Seki | Allegiance | Manoa Valley Theatre

Ryan Dressel | Something Rotten! | Diamond Head Theatre


FEATURED FEMALE IN A MUSICAL (6 awards)

Bailey Barnes | Avenue Q | Manoa Valley Theatre

Kyla Anderson |Something Rotten! | Diamond Head Theatre

Lea Woods Almanza | Hello Dolly Diamond Head Theatre

Malia Munley | Matilda | Diamond Head Theatre

Rache Sapla | Matilda | Diamond Head Theatre 

Shannon Winpenny | Hello Dolly | Diamond Head Theatre

LEADING MALE IN A MUSICAL (4 awards)

Christopher Obenchain | Matilda | Diamond Head Theatre

Jarren Amian | The Rocky Horror Show | Manoa Valley Theatre

Kevin Pease | Something Rotten! | Diamond Head Theatre

Matthew Pederson |The Wiz | Paliku

LEADING FEMALE IN A MUSICAL (4 awards)

Bailey Barnes | The Wiz | Paliku

Caris Leong | Matilda | Diamond Head Theatre

Kimie Fujioka | In the Heights | Leeward Theatre

Kristian Lei | Allegiance | Manoa Valley Theatre

EXCELLENCE IN A NON-TRADITIONAL PRODUCTION (4 awards)

Leading Male | Jim Howard | Mining for Cole | TAG - The Actors' Group

Leading Male | Kip Wilborn | Mining for Cole | TAG - The Actors' Group

Leading Female | Shari Lynn | Mining for Cole | TAG - The Actors' Group

Featured Male | Brother Gary Morris | Mining for Cole | TAG - The Actors' Group

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY (4 awards)

Dead Accounts | Chaminade/Loo Theatre

King Lear | Hawaii Shakespeare Festival

Noises Off | Diamond Head Theatre

The Wolves | Kailua Onstage Arts

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL (3 awards)

Beehive | Diamond Head Theatre

Pageant | Manoa Valley Theatre

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee | Chaminade-Mamiya Theatre


ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE IN A NON-TRADITIONAL PRODUCTION (2 awards)

Going To School | Hawaiian Mission Houses

A Midsummer Night's Bollywood Dream | UHM Kennedy Theatre

DIRECTORIAL AWARDS

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHER/MOVEMENT STAGE COMBAT (5 awards)

Christine Yasunaga | Allegiance | Manoa Valley Theatre

John Rampage & Erin McFadden | Something Rotten! | Diamond Head Theatre

Katherine Jones | The Rocky Horror Show | Manoa Valley Theatre

Marcelo Pacleb | The Wiz | Paliku

Sai Bhatawadekar | A Midsummer Night's Bollywood Dream | UHM Kennedy Theatre

MUSICAL DIRECTOR (5 awards)

Ike Webster | Something Rotten! | Diamond Head Theatre

Ike Webster | A Midsummer Night's Bollywood Dream | UHM Kennedy Theatre

Jenny Shiroma | The Rocky Horror Show | Manoa Valley Theatre

Kip Wilborn | Allegiance | Manoa Valley Theatre

Matthew Mazzella | Pageant | Manoa Valley Theatre


NON-RESIDENT GUEST ARTIST (2 awards)

Aleks Pevek | Something Rotten! | Diamond Head Theatre

Ethan Le Phong | Allegiance | Manoa Valley Theatre


HAWAII RESIDENT PLAYWRIGHT’S ORIGINAL WORK (5 awards)

Darrell H.Y. Lum | Da Beer Can Hat } Kumu Kahua Theatre

Gary Pak | The Watcher of Waipuna | Kumu Kahua Theatre

Lee Cataluna | "Going to School" | Hawaiian Mission Houses

Moses Goods | The Epic Voyage of Kane`apua | Paliku Theatre

Various Authors | #MeToo Monologues: Stories for Healing | Hawaii Pacific University


SPECIAL ADJUDICATOR AWARDS (4 awards)

Beard Design | Maile Kapua'ala } All’s Well that Ends Well | Hawaii Shakespeare Festival

Music/Lyric Composion  | Ike Webster/Sai Bhatawadekar | A Midsummer Night's Bollywood Dream | UHM Kennedy Theatre

Prop design | John Cummings  | Matilda | Diamond Head Theatre

Puppetry Specialist | Coco Weil | Avenue Q | Manoa Valley Theatre

Video Production | Michelle JoAnn } #MeToo Monologues: Stories for Healing | Hawaii Pacific University

DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL (6 awards)

Brad Powell | Pageant | Manoa Valley Theatre

Bryce Chaddick | Matilda | Diamond Head Theatre

Christopher Patrinos | In the Heights | Leeward Theatre

John Rampage | Something Rotten! | Diamond Head Theatre

Paul Mitri | Allegiance | Manoa Valley Theatre

Rob Duval | The Rocky Horror Show | Manoa Valley Theatre

DIRECTOR OF A PLAY (5 awards)

Denny Hironaga & Karen Hironaga | Da Beer Can Hat | Kumu Kahua Theatre

Ike Webster |The Good Person of Setzuan | UHM Kennedy Theatre

Kevin Keaveaney | Marjorie Prime | Kailua Onstage Arts

Stacy Ray | The Wolves | Kailua Onstage Arts

Tyler Haugen | Dead Accounts | Chaminade/Loo Theatre


DIRECTOR OF A NON-TRADITIONAL PRODUCTION (2 awards)

William Ha'o | Going To School | Hawaiian Mission Houses

Paul Mitri/Sai Bhatawadekar | A Midsummer Night's Bollywood Dream | UHM Kennedy Theatre


OVERALL PRODUCTION AWARDS

OVERALL PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL (3 awards)

Allegiance | Manoa Valley Theatre

In the Heights | Leeward Theatre

Something Rotten! | Diamond Head Theatre

OVERALL PRODUCTION OF A PLAY (4 awards)

Da Beer Can Hat | Kumu Kahua Theatre

Dead Accounts | Chaminade/Loo Theatre

Noises Off | Diamond Head Theatre

The Wolves |Kailua Onstage Arts

OVERALL PRODUCTION OF A NON-TRADITIOAL PLAY (3 awards)

A Midsummer Night's Bollywood Dream | UHM Kennedy Theatre

Going To School | Hawaiian Mission Houses

Mining for Cole | TAG - The Actors' Group

Hitting The Stage